Menu

The Soap Room

Natural Artisan Soap & Shampoo

Information Sheet: Ingredients used in the Soap Making Process

 
Please Note:  The Soap Room does NOT sell any soap making  ingredients, nor does it produce or sell "Melt and Pour" Soap Bases .
 
The following details are for information purposes only
 
Apricot Kernel Oil:
Apricot oil is pressed from the  kernels of the apricot fruit. The kernels have an oil content of 40-50%. The oil is similar to sweet almond oil and peach oil, both of which are also extracted from the kernels of the respective fruit. Apricot oil and almond oil, are used similarly  to soften and soothe skin.
Avocado Oil:
Is obtained from the pulp of the avocado pear.  It has a built in antioxidant system, is high in vitamins A,B, & D and is rich in lecithin.  Has a beneficial effect on dry skin and wrinkles.  It has a large percentage of unsaponifiables (the portion of the oils which does not react to form soap, but rather retains its original makeup) which makes this oil highly therapeutic.
Beeswax:
Secreted by worker bees to construct the honeycomb.  It has excellent skin protective qualities and increases the hardness of soap
Castor Oil:
Expressed from the castor bean, castor oil contains a high percentage of ricinoleic acid which gives the oil its high viscosity.  Like olive oil and jojoba oil, castor oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin.
Cocoa Butter:
Expressed from the roasted seeds of the Cocoa plant.  Softens and lubricates the skin.
Coconut Oil:
Is obtained from the dried meat of the coconut.  This oil has excellent lathering and moisturizing properties.
Jojoba Oil:
This is a natural liquid from the kernels of the Jojoba desert plant.  It has a chemical composition resembling the skin's sebum and has excellent antibacterial characteristics.  
Olive Oil:
The Pomace Grade used in soap-making is made from the pressing of the olive fruit and pits.  Olive oil is a very good moisturizer with its own healing properties.  It attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin and forms a breathable film on the skin to prevent internal moisture loss. Olive oil does not block the skin's natural functions while performing its own functions.  With olive oil, the skin is able to continue sweating, releasing sebum and shedding dead skin.  
Palm Oil:
This is extracted from the nut of the palm tree.  The oil is rich and viscous.  It soothes and moisturizes dry skin.
Shea Butter:
From the nuts of the Bassia parkii tree in central Africa, it is also known as African karite butter.  It is high in unsaponifiables (up to 11%) and adds moisturizing properties to soap.  It is a superior material for super-fatting.
Sodium Hydroxide:
Sodium Hydroxide (lye) is the strong alkaline base component of soap making for soap bars.
Potassium Hydroxide:
Potassium Hydroxide (lye) is the strong alkaline base component of soap making for liquid soap